Labor Force Characteristics

The civilian labor force is composed of employed individuals plus unemployed individuals using a “place of residence” concept. Place of residence means that individuals are counted where they live, not where they work.

PITT COUNTY

YearLabor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentCounty RateN.C. Rate
199057,584 55,2382,3464.14.2
199158,27654,7233,5536.15.9
199258,10354,3273,7766.56.2
199358,93955,8243,1155.35.2
199460,71657,9072,809 4.64.4
199563,58460,4743,1104.94.4
199665,11961,7703,3495.14.4
199766,64563,2253,4205.13.9
199867,11464,1043,0104.53.5
199970,12466,9603,1644.53.3
200069,86966,9312,9384.23.7
200169,28865,1934,0955.95.6
200269,11564,5814,5346.66.6
200371,47966,8214,6586.56.5
200472,11767,9924,1255.75.5
200574,09469,7914,3035.85.3
200676,67872,6604,0185.24.8
200778,76074,7154,0455.14.8
200881,17275,7715,4016.76.3
200982,60474,4198,1859.910.4
201084,56075,7368,82410.410.8
201187,11478,3078,80710.110.2
201288,60480,6327,9729.09.5
201388,05280,9367,1168.18.0

Month/YearLabor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentCounty RateN.C. Rate
January 201388,38080,1648,2169.39.5
February87,98480,3447,6408.79.1
March87,60680,4267,1808.28.4
April87,56780,6196,9487.97.9
May88,34680,8997,4778.48.2
June87,75479,8567,8989.08.6
July88,62680,7377,8898.98.4
August88,04380,7607,2838.37.9
September88,44481,9156,5297.47.3
October88,22581,6836,5427.47.2
November88,40782,3016,1066.97.0
December87,24281,5335,7096.56.6
January 201487,68581,8265,8596.77.0
February87,00281,5255,4776.36.6
March87,40681,8155,5916.46.6
April87,21281,9415,2716.06.1
May88,58682,4006,1867.06.6
June87,13981,1146,0256.96.5


Surrounding Counties – Labor Force & Unemployment Rates

  BeaufortEdgecombeGreeneLenoirMartinWilson
Labor ForceRateLabor ForceRateLabor ForceRateLabor ForceRateLabor ForceRateLabor ForceRate
200020,6756.125,0575.98,6014.727,7465.311,8027.037,1975.6
200119,9508.725,2428.48,5956.827,3528.111,6617.137,6267.5
200219,7469.025,29010.98,5667.326,9468.511,9586.538,2197.6
200320,1008.625,0579.98,8806.727,1337.512,2017.238,9268.2
200420,0606.924,5698.68,9646.227,3855.912,0476.738,7908.2
200520,3646.424,4258.49,0076.227,9235.812,1095.939,3208.0
200620,7085.724,4398.09,1705.527,6245.612,0025.540,0367.1
200721,2475.724,1737.69,1455.527,8485.311,9845.440,6016.3
200820,7907.324,58210.49,2836.827,0727.411,9146.640,0397.9
200920,85711.224,48915.69,28910.327,05511.711,90310.539,78112.5
201021,08111.825,81115.59,27210.527,31911.811,52611.740,75913.2
201121,44311.225,21415.59,45510.128,04410.811,56811.440,77813.1
201220,95710.724,03014.89,5219.328,8749.711,30411.040,75512.3
201320,2349.723,49313.49,4698.528,5028.811,03090640,41911.2
June 201419,9187.722,60411.09,3627.228,6067.310,6867.439,9329.9