Employment by Major Industry Categories – 2013

The following breakdown of employment (by place of work) in the major North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) categories illustrates the diversity of the economic base in Pitt County. Average weekly wages shown are not production wages, but reflect total wage payments for each NAICS group and include wages, salaries, commissions, and bonuses paid to administrative, research, clerical, sales, production and maintenance personnel listed on local company payrolls.

NAICSINDUSTRYFIRMSEMPLOYMENTAVG. WEEKLY WAGEN.C. AVG.
WEEKLY WAGE
11Agricultural, Forestry, Fishing, and Hunting71596$496$595
21Mining1******906
22Utilities115071,0431,659
23Construction3422,446654844
31-33Manufacturing1006,5069641,049
311
Food Manufacturing871556676
3111 Animal Food Manufacturing1******919
3113 Sugar/Confectionery Product Manufacturing1******777
3116 Animal Slaughtering & Processing1******576
3118 Bakeries & Tortilla Manufacturing551422846
312
Beverage & Tobacco Products*********1,017
3121 Beverage Manufacturing*********795
3122 Tobacco Manufacturing*********1,182
313
Textile Mills*********713
3131 Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills*********649
3133 Textile and Fabric Finishing & Fabric*********703
314
Textile Product Mills*********632
3149 Other Textile Product Mills*********634
315
Apparel Manufacturing*********506
3159 Accessories & Other Apparel Manufacturing*********461
316
Leather & Allied Product Manufacturing*********542
3162 Footwear Manufacturing*********483
321
Wood Product Manufacturing*********752
3211 Sawmills and Wood Preservation*********729
3219 Other Wood Product Manufacturing*********694
322
Paper Manufacturing*********1,103
3222 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing*********996
323
Printing & Related Support Activities741484809
3231 Printing & Related Support Activities741484809
325
Chemical Manufacturing71,7951,2171,534
3251 Basic Chemical Manufacturing1******1,536
3252 Resin, Rubber, and Synthetic Fibers1******1,100
3253 Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing1******1,874
3254 Pharmaceutical & Medicine Manufacturing31,3771,1871,804
3256 Cleaning Compound & Toiletry Manufacturing1******1,075
326
Plastics & Rubber Products Manufacturing437880904
3261 Plastics Product Manufacturing437880837
327
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing553762955
3272 Glass & Glass Product Manufacturing12***1,105
3273 Cement & Concrete Product Manufacturing451765932
331
Primary Metal Manufacturing*********1,095
3311 Iron & Steel Mills & Ferroalloys*********1,349
3314 Other Nonferrous Metal Production*********1,202
332
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing*********891
3321 Forging & Stamping*********868
3322 Cutlery & Handtool Manfacturing*********1,051
3323 Architectural & Structural Metals*********844
3327 Machine Shops & Threaded Products9121854827
3328 Coating, Engraving & Heat Treating Metal*********818
3329 Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing*********993
333
Machinery Manufacturing57151,0091,125
3332 Industrial Machinery Manufacturing1******1,032
3334 HVAC & Commercial Refrigeration Equipment1******827
3335 Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing1******976
3336 Turbine & Power Transmission Equipment1******1,316
3339 Other General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing1******1,281
334
Computer & Electronic Product Manufacturing*********2,191
3344 Semiconductor & Electronic Components*********1,724
335
Electrical Equipment and Appliances*********1,195
3353 Electrical Equipment Manufacturing*********1,250
3359 Other Electrical Equipment & Components*********1,118
336
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing*********1,149
3363 Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing*********979
3366 Ship and Boat Building*********804
337
Furniture & Related Product Manufacturing*********685
3371 Household & Institutional Furniture*********657
3379 Other Furniture Related Product Manufacturing*********932
339
Miscellaneous Manufacturing14921,017968
3391 Medical Equipment & Supplies Manufacturing9691,2281,061
3399 Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing524370844
42Wholesale Trade1801,6818311,236
44-45Retail Trade5918,544476495
48-49Transportation & Warehousing84974707861
51Information419997171,342
52Finance and Insurance2551,9251,0411,560
53Real Estate and Rental & Leasing177717531814
54Professional & Technical Services3551,6131,1651,339
55Management of Companies & Enterprises269711,2541,816
56Administrative and Waste Services1994,853717604
61Educational Services7310,966970782
62Health Care and Social Assistance49416,332909859
71Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation54555320561
72Accommodation & Food Service3418,052245294
81Other Services (except Public Administration)3091,348447583
92Public Administration463,134835846
 Unclassified2*********
      
 Government

Federal
State
Local


28
22
76


449
8,015
13,426


1,259
1,126
886


1,208
887
769
 Private Industry3,62650,855667841
 County Totals3,75272,745$762$842

***Data suppressed