City of Greenville Government

Mission: The City of Greenville is dedicated to providing all citizens with quality services in an open, ethical manner, ensuring a community of distinction for the future.

Form: Greenville has operated under the council-manager form of government since 1953. Under this form of government, the City Council, which is elected by the people, is the final authority on most matters relating to Greenville’s government. The City Council employs a City Manager to handle the day-to-day operations of the City. The Mayor is a non-voting “member” of the Council, unless a tie-breaking vote is required.

For more information:
City of Greenville
200 W. Fifth St., P.O. Box 7207
Greenville, NC 27835
(252) 329-4432
Manager: Barbara W. Lipscomb
www.greenvillenc.gov

Duties: The mayor acts as the official head of the government and spokesperson for the Council. The Mayor also presides at all Council meetings and signs all documents authorized by the Council. The Mayor Pro-Tem is selected by each newly elected Council to assume all mayoral duties in the absence of the Mayor. Together, the Mayor and City Council are responsible for establishing general policies for the operation of the City, appointing the City Manager, City Attorney, City Clerk, and members of the volunteer boards and commissions. The Council enacts ordinances, resolutions, and orders; adopts the annual budget; approves the financing of all City operations; and authorizes contracts.

Elections: Elections are held every other November (in odd years) for Mayor and six city council members. Elections are non-partisan. Candidates run for office under a system electing five district representatives, one at-large representative, and the Mayor at-large. At-large candidates represent the entire City rather than a specific district or ward.


City of Greenville General Fund Budget Analysis: FY 2014-2015

Revenues:AmountPercentage
Ad Valorem Taxes$32,943,76841.9
Other Taxes23,870,99130.4
Restricted Intergovernmental Revenue3,865,4394.9
Licenses, Permits, & Fees4,762,6906.1
Sales & Services3,858,4774.9
Investment Earnings551,012.7
Other Revenues & Transfers6,733,2898.6
Fund Balances Appropriated1,964,4212.5
 $78,550,087100.0
Expenditures:AmountPercentage
General Government$9,879,68712.6
Public Safety37,179,95747.3
Public Works8,934,83511.4
Recreation & Parks7,638,9769.7
Community Development2,647,9913.4
Capital Improvements3,670,1744.7
Transfers to Other Funds8,598,46710.9
 $78,550,087100.0