County and Municipal Population Growth

POPULATION GROWTH:  PITT COUNTY & INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITIES

Census Data 1990-2010

 199020001990-2000
% Change
20102000-2010
% Change
Pitt County 108,480 133,79823.3168,14825.7
Greenville46,30560,47630.684,55439.8
Ayden4,8834,622-5.34,9326.7
Bethel1,8421,681-8.71,577-6.2
Falkland1081123.796-14.3
Farmville4,4464,302-3.24,6548.2
Fountain44553319.8427-19.9
Grifton2,1401,889-11.72,43128.7
Grimesland469440-6.24410.2
Simpson4324647.4416-10.3
Winterville3,0694,79156.19,26993.5

County and Municipal Population Estimates July 2016

 April 2010
Census
July 2016% Change
Pitt County168,148177,2205.4
Greenville84,55491,4958.2
Ayden4,9325,1915.25
Bethel1,5771,6202.73
Falkland96982.08
Farmville4,6544,7461.98
Fountain4274351.87
Grifton2,4312,6619.46
Grimesland441444.68
Simpson41647614.42
Winterville9,2699,4471.92

Population Projections Pitt County
July 2012

 July 2012 (Estimate)July 2015July 2020July 20252012-2025
% Change
Pitt County172,569178,188187,667197,14514.2